Items: 0 Value:€0

Edit Basket check out
Order Online or Call Us on 085 8316635

Privacy Policy

In the interests of protecting your personal privacy and to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy we, The Cake Creator (the "Company"), have prepared a Privacy Statement outlining the type of information collected by the Company on this website ("Site") and the way in which this information is used. Please read the details of the Company's Privacy Policy before you ("you" or the "User") proceed to disclose any of your personal details. By using the Site, you indicate your acceptance of the current terms of the Privacy Policy as posted in this area of the Site.

Each time a User visits the Site, two general levels of information about the visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Site. The second is Personal Information (as defined below).

We do not follow a User's browsing path outside of the Site.

If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any Personal Information (as defined below) on this Site. If you choose not to provide Personal Information on this Site, you may not be able to do certain things, like access particular areas of the Site or send us an email.

1. Collection of your Personal Information

The "Personal Information" which may be collected from users of the Site includes your name, postal address, telephone number, mobile number and your email address.

When you provide this Personal Information, you thereby authorise us to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should be aware of your right to access your Personal Information and to request to view your details or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting us at the number detailed at the end of this statement.

2. Use of your Personal Information

We shall only use your Personal Information for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you, (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis, (iii) communication and administration purposes. Furthermore, you will also receive an option to have your information used for marketing purposes.

We will not monitor, edit or disclose any Personal Information about you or your internet use without your prior permission unless we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes, (b) protect and defend our rights or property, (c) enforce the Terms of Use or (d) act to protect the interests of our account Users or others.

In this case, data may be passed onto appropriate individuals, organisations or companies if specifically protected. We do not sell, lease or release by other means any details to third parties. Any personal information provided by users for the website shall be maintained and processed by us in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Legislation.

3. Information Automatically Logged.

We log your IP address, browsers, user agent and a referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site and to identify unique Users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

4. Cookies.

Certain sections of the Site use cookies to maintain single user sessions as well as to aggregate broad demographic data as it relates to your behaviour. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified where a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browsers. You can find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

5. Advertisers.

We may perform statistical analysis of User behaviour in order to measure interest of various areas of our Site (for product development purposes) and to inform advertisers how many Users have seen or clicked their advertising banners. We may also use demographic and preference information to allow advertising banners on our site to be targeted, in aggregate to Users for whom they are most pertinent. This means that Users may see advertising that is most likely to interest them and advertisers send their message to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the User's experience and the effectiveness of the ads. In this statistical analysis and banner advertising targeting, we would disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form. Personal Information about you as an individual subscriber will not be provided to any third party without your consent.

6. Security of your Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information including but not limited to granting restricted access to authorised personnel only. While we do our best to protect your personal privacy, you should be aware that information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences. We cannot therefore guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information and warn that it may be used in a manner inconsistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

7. External Links to Third Parties

This website contains Links to other websites. We are not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their Privacy Policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself.

8. Changes in Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.

9. Who to Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or the Site in general, please contact info@thecakecreator.ie

10. Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the Data Protection Commissioner's website at www.dataprivacy.ie

Privacy Policy - Appendix

About Our Policy

The Cake Creator respects and understands your privacy and security concerns whilst using our website to purchase products and services online.  Thatís why our privacy policy sets out how your personal information is used when you access our website.

From time to time our privacy policy may change and this policy will reflect any new changes. It is always advisable to look over this policy on regular intervals to ensure you are fully happy with any additional or implemented changes to the policy. This policy is effective from the date of 18th September 2010. The company, us, we, I refers to The Cake Creator at its registered office of: Unit D, McDermott Street, Gorey, County Wexford, Republic of Ireland.

What information is collected?

During your purchase transaction, certain information will be collected. This information includes your personal information for completion of your online orders. We do not collect credit card information or store this information over the internet for security reasons.

In order to register for an account on our website you will be required to submit personal information such as; name, billing addresses including billing and shipping and also telephone numbers and email addresses, date of birth, purchase history, queries raised and historical order data.

 During your affiliation with our website we may collect specific information such as:

 1.     Names, contact details which can include either for personal use or business details associated, delivery, billing addresses and contact phone numbers such as mobile, landlines, alternative contact numbers.

2.     We will also collect and hold queries, comments, and received responses, newsletters sent purchase history, order requests etc that have been submitted or received from our website.

3.     Finally technical information such as, demographics, ip addresses, web browsers, time durations are collected to help us to offer products services and to improve our customer focuses.

What happens to the information that is collected during your time on our website?

The information collected whilst you use our website is used for the following reasons:

1.     Administration of your account.

2.     Analytical processing.

3.     Improvement of services and services.

4.     Assist in offering you suitability of tools, services that will benefit your company or personal use or even associated clubs that you may be associated with.

5.     Offering solutions and responses to comments and queries you may raised on the website.

6.     To offer affordable and competitive pricing.

7.     Contact you by contacts details provided by yourself or organisation regarding sale, new products, services or newsletters.

Is your information shared with other organisations?

Your information will not be shared or disclosed to any organisation other than our own inernal departments, parent companies. We would only share your details if required to do so by Law or upon your permission.

Can I obtain information held about me and if so how?

You are legally eligible to obtain any details held about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. There will be a fee associated for the administration of this information that will be paid to The Cake Creator upon request. If you require a copy of the data held on yourself, you should email or write to: The Cake Creator, Unit D, McDermott Street, Gorey, County Wexford, Republic of Ireland and request the held information. We will require additional security information such as a photo id documentation that holds both your comaparable address and name. Should any of the held data be incorrect this can be corrected by a simple email or documented letter stating changes, required, the changes will be implemented as soon as possible.

How do I remove my information?

Should you prefer not to receive our emails, then you will be required to follow the correct unsubscribe option available at the base of every email. Alternatively you can request cancellation or removal by contacting us on the following means:

To cancel or remove you will need to include your name, address as it appears on our mailing list. Please mark the subject as Cancel my subscription. However, if you purchase online, we will need to confirm orders via email and also by phone or post.

How protected is my personal information?

Your information is held securely electronically and physically at the registered premises in a secured locked area. Only permitted authority is granted to see protected information as to safeguard the information collected online.

Does The Cake Creator.com have any links with other organisations?

Our website may be shared as links to directories, search engines, for marketing reasons, which may not be in our control. The company can not and will not be held responsible for protection and privacy of any information which you have provided once you have left our website. We suggest that you always use caution and read individual privacy policies regarding your information.